Skip To Main Content

Faculty and Staff

We believe in providing an aesthetically pleasing physical surrounding under the charge of a caring staff who believe their students will be successful, and who use time with the students as a resource for learning rather than as a boundary condition to determine when a unit of learning begins and ends. Educators at Kyiv International School are a highly-qualified, talented, experienced, and motivated group of professionals, who apply their best practices helping students to achieve their personal potential - intellectual, sporting, creative or service related. At KIS, our commitment to ongoing professional development sees us hosting a range of professional development workshops for our staff. 

Mr. Luke Woodruff

Titles: Director

Ms. Carla Grossman

Titles: Elementary & Middle School Director of Instruction

Ms. Rachel Geary

Titles: Secondary Director of Instruction

Ms. Chelsey Zoromski

Titles: Elementary & Middle School Counselor 

Ms. Lindsey Rech

Titles: Secondary Counselor, AP Program Coordinator

Mr. Daniel Burke

Titles: Admissions Coordinator / MS Teacher

Mr. Lee Feekins

Titles: Athletics Director and Activities Coordinator / MS Teacher

Ms. Irene Bykova

Titles: Intensive English Coordinator

Mr. Sergey Berezhniy

Titles: LOE Coordinator

Ms. Tetiana Rutkovska

Titles: LC Coordinator

Ms. Nataliia Bohush

Titles: School Registrar

Ms. Maria Sydorchuk

Titles: Office Manager

Ms. Oresta Domashenko

Titles: PreK, Elementary & MS Administrative Assistant

Ms. Marianna Kotelnykova

Titles: Secondary Administrative Assistant

Ms. Victoria Sydorenko

Titles: Reception Administrator

Ms. Elizabeth Grzyb

Titles: 6 YO Teacher

Ms. Julia Prima

Titles: 8 YO Teacher

Ms. Amy Mims

Titles:  9 YO Teacher

Mr. Zach Montoya

Titles: 10 YO Teacher

Ms. Alina Fishchuk

Titles: LC Teacher

Ms. Sheryl Hinsvark

Titles: Secondary Science / Psychology Teacher

Mr. Kyle Mims

Titles: Secondary Cultural Studies Teacher

Ms. Amanda Denney

Titles: Secondary Literature Teacher

Mr. John Semeniuk

Titles: Secondary Cultural Studies Teacher

Mr. Maxim Filatov

Titles: Secondary Mathematics Teacher

Ms. Hanna Oleksenko

Titles: MS / Secondary Science Assistant

Ms. Yuliya Vazhka

Titles: Secondary Safetynetting

Ms. Vita Slobodeniuk

Titles: German Teacher

Ms. Dana Horbunova

Titles: German Teacher

Ms. Olga Golitsyna

Titles: Intensive English Teacher

Ms. Alla Titova

Titles: Intensive English Teacher

Ms. Julia Matveyeva

Titles: Intensive English Teacher

Ms. Anastasiia Burynchenko

Titles: Technology Teacher

Ms. Svetlana Ionova

Titles: Music Teacher